Privacy and Cookie policy Vatsquare

Last update 29.03.2021

1. Introduction

In order to offer our services, we are obliged to process some of your personal data. We are committed to conducting such processing in accordance with all relevant and applicable privacy regulations, including the General Data Protection Regulation of 27 April 2016.

You will find additional information in this privacy statement about what information we collect, what we use that information for and to whom we give that information. You can also find out about your rights in relation to your personal data.

2. Responsible company for the processing of personal data

The company responsible for the processing of personal data is Vatsquare BV who is associated with the registered office in Koloniënstraat 111000 Brussel, with company number 0647.653.261.

For all questions regarding the protection of your personal data, you can send an email to: info@vatsquare.com

 

3. Which personal data are processed?

In order to provide our services to you and to comply with legal obligations regarding client identification we collect certain information from you. We may also collect personal data because you enter this information via a form or tool on our website.

Our website uses cookies and similar technologies to distinguish your usage preferences from those of other users. This helps us to offer you a better user experience when you visit our website, and it also allows us to optimize the website. However, your web browser allows you to change your cookie settings, block cookies, and/or delete existing cookies at any time. These settings can usually be found in the ‘Options’ or ‘Preferences’ menu of your web browser.

We process the following personal data:

  • Name

  • Email

  • Telephone number

  • Country of residence

  • Your IP address

  • Your browser type and language

 

4. Legal basis and purposes of the processing of personal data

We process the mentioned personal data on the basis of our cooperation within the framework of the service or upon your request, in order to comply with legal obligations and to represent our legitimate interests.

The processing of your personal data is necessary to provide our services. The use of our services is not possible without this processing.

We may also use your personal data, where necessary, for the purpose of:

  • Legal or regulatory requirements

  • Requests from competent governments

  • Administrative and invoicing purposes

  • Newsletters or information about our services. You have the right to withdraw this consent at any time, after which you will no longer receive newsletters from us.

  • Improving our services, website and tools.

4.1 Cookies

Our website uses cookies and similar technologies to distinguish your usage preferences from those of other users. This helps us to offer you a better user experience when you visit our website, and it also allows us to optimize the website.

You will find below the name, purpose, and validity of the cookies used by our website:

Non-functional cookies:

NameDomainePurposeValidity
_ga.vatsquareGoogle Analytics Tracking cookie2 years
_gid.vatsquareGoogle Analytics Tracking cookie24 hours

You authorize us to use cookies.

However, your web browser allows you to change your cookie settings, block cookies, and/or delete existing cookies at any time. These settings can usually be found in the ‘Options’ or ‘Preferences’ menu of your web browser.

5. Recipient of data

We may share or transfer your personal data to third parties where required to provide our services.

We will not transfer your personal data to third countries or international organizations, unless you have explicitly agreed to this beforehand.

It is possible that your personal data may be collected by the processors on which we rely, such as other independent VAT consultants, IT consultants, cloud services, and other service providers that help us to manage our website and information systems, and our company in general. This transfer is allowed under the obligation to keep your personal data confidential and to process it in accordance with relevant and applicable regulations, including the General Data Protection Regulation.

We may disclose your personal data at the request of any legal competent authority, or even on our own initiative, if we believe in good faith that passing on the data is necessary to comply with relevant and applicable regulations, or to defend or protect our rights and/or those of our customers.

 

6. Safety measures

In order to prevent, as far as possible, unauthorized access to the personal data collected in this context, we have established appropriate procedures in the field of security and organization, which relate both to the collection of the data and to their storage. These procedures also apply to all processors that the company uses.

We do our best to protect personal data, but we cannot guarantee the security of data transmitted to us or by us via email.

7. Retention period

We store your personal data for a period of one year following the end of our cooperation within the framework of the service or longer if another retention period is required by law or when litigation or investigations are pending in respect of the services provided.

8. Rights of access, rectification, oblivion, data portability, objection, non-profiling, and notification of security defects

ou have the following rights which can be exercised by contacting us via info@vatsquare.com.

  • Right of access: ultimately one month after submitting a written request to verify your personal data and to acknowledge for what purposes this data is used;

  • Right to rectification: you can ask to correct or complete data

  • Right to object: if you disagree with the manner of processing

  • Right to transfer: you have the right to ask your data in a transferable structured and readable form with the purpose to transfer the data to third parties

  • Right to deletion: under certain conditions you have the right to ask deletion of your data.

  • Right to limit the data processing.

under the conditions and modalities stipulated in the relevant and applicable regulations, including the General Data Protection Regulation.

To ensure the identity of the person making the request, we ask you to add a copy of your identity card to your request.

 

9. Complaints

hould you have any complaint regarding the processing of personal data by our company, you can submit it to the Data Protection Authority:

Commission for the Protection of Privacy
Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels
Tel.: +32 (0)2 274 48 00
Fax: +32 (0)2 274 48 35
Email: commission@privacycommission.be
URL: https://www.privacycommission.be

 

10. Amendments

This privacy statement may be amended from time to time as a function of amended regulations. We therefore always advise you to consult the most recent version of the privacy statement on our website. The last revision date is always mentioned on top of the page.